Lafayette Square - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323394 N 4307589
The 7-acre Lafayette Square is a public park located directly north of the White House in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Many Presidents have looked out from the White House over Lafayette Square. Across the Square toward the White House many eyes have gazed, filled with loyalty or hatred, high ambition or low intrigue. In this small garden are focused, more than in any other place, the sequence of events and the impress of great personalities in our history. But significant as the square is in national history, it has also a peculiar domestic charm for Washington. Around it have clustered the city's most brilliant political, literary, scientific, diplomatic, artistic, and social gatherings. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

Today, Lafayette Square is sometimes a peaceful place to sit and have a bite to eat while gazing at the statuary within its boundaries or gazing at the White House and other adjacent historic buildings. However, the square is also at times the site for noisy political rallies or protests. You just never quite know what you'll find here on any given day. It's a beautiful park, though, and well worth a visit.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 650