The Taylor House
The historic marker for the Taylor House is inside the Rankin Museum at the old Yates Hotel.

This mysterious historic marker is located inside the Rankin County Museum.

We could find no record of it in the Historic Sites Atlas, but it is a genuine Texas State Historic marker.

The marker is inside the Rankin Museum because the Museum occupies the old Yates Hotel, and the Taylor House was built by Ira Yates, a noted local oilman from Rankin's heyday.
Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
Local businessman Ira Yates, who later became a successful West Texas Oilman, built this home in 1913. In 1921 it was purchased by Rankin Merchant Ben S. Watson and his wife Kitty (Hamilton), active community leaders. During their ownership the home was noted as a welcome place for visitors and overnight guests. It is now a reminder of the area’s prominent early residents. Originally located on North Francis, the home was relocated to this site in 1931. Registered Texas Historic Landmark - 1985