This is one of at least two Visitor Centers for the Lake Mead National Recreation Area in Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Visitor Center, managed by the National Park Service is near a wonderful overlook giving a great view of the expanse of Lake Mead. It is also close to the Historic Railroad Hiking Trail.
The Center is part of the Passport Cancellation Program for not only the Lake Mead NRA but also for the Old Spanish Trail.
It has a gift shop, restroom facilities, tourist info and displays about the geography, minerals, flora and fauna of the area. Outside there is also a garden displaying local flora.

This website (visit link) adds:

"Closest point 25 miles (40 km.) from Las Vegas, more than 550 miles (880 km.) of shoreline, swimming, water skiing, camping, boating, fishing, six marinas, tours available.
Lake Mead National Recreation Area offers a wealth of things to do and places to go year-round. With 1.5 million acres, it is twice the size of Rhode Island. Its huge lakes cater to boaters, swimmers, sunbathers, and fishermen while its desert rewards hikers, wildlife photographers, and roadside sightseers. Three of America's four desert ecosystems--the Mojave, the Great Basin, and the Sonoran Deserts--meet in the Lake Mead National Recreation Area. As a result, this seemingly barren area contains a surprising variety of plants and animals, some of which may be found nowhere else in the world.

Open year-round, 24 hours, 7 days a week. Visitor center: 8:30am - 4:30pm; and 8:30am - 5:30pm between Memorial Day and Labor Day.

To get to the Lake Mead National Recreation Area from the Las Vegas area take U.S. 93 or 95 south. Access is also available north on Interstate 15."

See the Park's website at (visit link)
Location Name: Lake Mead National Recreation Area Visitors Center