Christ Church Greyfriars - Newgate Street, London, UK
30U E 701260 N 5711181
This church, built to a Wren design between 1677 and 1691, was bombed during the Second World War. All that remains is the tower and the area where the main part of the church was situated has been turned into a garden.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Virtual Globetrotting website tells us:

Christ Church Greyfriars, also known as Christ Church Newgate Street, was a church in Newgate Street, opposite St Paul's Cathedral in the City of London. Established as a monastic church in the thirteenth century, it became a parish church after the dissolution of the monastery. Following its destruction in the Great Fire of London of 1666, it was rebuilt to the designs of Sir Christopher Wren. Except for the tower, the church was largely destroyed by bombing during the Second World War. The ruins are now a public garden.