Kaskaskia - Shawneetown and Goshen Trail - Eldorado, IL
16S E 375394 N 4184440
This trail ran the width of Illinois from Shawneetown on the Ohio River to Kaskaskia on the Mississippi River. In each area it sometimes changed names.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Saline County
Location of marker: Moore Rd. & IL 142, SE of Eldorado
Marker erected by: The Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1965

KASKASKIA - SHAWNEETOWN
AND GOSHEN TRAIL
In 1816 Congress appropriated 8,000 dollars to survey and construct a road from Kaskaskia on the Mississippi to Shawneetown on the Ohio. It became an important east-west thoroughfare for settlers entering the Illinois Territory. At this point, the Goshen Trail, which ran from the Goshen Settlement near Edwardsville to the Salines, near Equality, joined the Kaskaskia-Shawneetown Trail.

Some reading material: Wikipedia Making the Heartland Quilt Trails were Our First Interstates
Lusk's Ferry Road, The Old Goshen Trail Jefferson County History Saline County History

Road of Trail Name: Kaskaskia - Shawneetown and Goshen Trail

State: Illinois

County: Saline County

Historical Significance:
The Kaskaskia Trail was an early pioneer trail that played an important part in the history and development of Saline County. The trail extended from Shawneetown on the Ohio River, past the Salt Works near Equality and on to Kaskaskia, the capital of the Illinois Territory, on the Mississippi River.

Years in use: 1816 until present, at least some of it is paved today

How you discovered it:
The Kaskaskia, Shawneetown, and Goshen trails are well known to those who dabble in history of this area. I first found all 3 while pursuing the Lewis and Clark adventures.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Making the Heartland Quilt: A Geographical History of Settlement by Douglas K. Meyer A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois By Christiana Holmes Tillson The Centennial History of Illinois By Illinois. Centennial Commission, Clarence Walworth Alvord

Website Explination:
Known to early settlers as "the Kaskaskia Trace," the Kaskaskia-Cahokia Trail is once again becoming a travel destination. The Shawneetown to Kaskaskia Trail was an early trace that connected the port of entry to Illinois at Shawneetown on the Ohio River to the French Village of Kaskaskia on the Mississippi. In 1816 the Goshen Road split off from the Trail at Equality and headed northwest to the new land office in Edwardsville.

Why?:
Salt from the salt works was hauled to Kaskaskia via the trail, which was also used by a steady stream of Pioneers migrating from the east and southeast. Many of them settled in Saline County.

Directions:
From Eldorado head SE on IL 142 and in a couple of miles you will see the marker on the N. side of the road.