St. Patrick's Catholic Church - Washington, D.C.
18S E 324302 N 4307377
St. Patrick's Catholic Church is the oldest parish in the Federal City of Washington, D.C. The cornerstone and foundation for this third and present structure were set and blessed on November 3, 1872.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The oldest Catholic church in Washington, its bluestone Gothic walls contrasting oddly with the more recent commercial surroundings at Tenth and G Streets NW, St. Patrick's follows the Gothic outlines common to many Catholic churches in the city, and was designed by the architects Wood, Donn, and Deming. Potomac bluestone trimmed with limestone is the principal material used. The main facade of the church, with its deeply recessed, arched entrance and large rose window, is flanked by stair towers at either side. The northern end of this facade is separated by an octagonal baptistry from the rectory on the corner connecting with St. Patrick's Academy for Girls on G Street. The heavy stonework with its buttresses, deeply revealed fenestration and entrances, and narrow stair windows; the general character and plan with the small-paned bays of the secular buildings, established its architectural origin in the style of the Tudors. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

The St. Patrick's Church parish was founded in 1794 to serve the religious needs of the stonemasons who were building the White House and the U.S. Capitol. Following the completion of those key buildings in U.S. history, St. Patrick's continues to serve the needs of residents of the downtown Washington area and offers daily Mass and confession.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 493