DPS Trooper Billy Jack Zachary -- Monahans TX
13R E 700148 N 3497138
A respectful memorial to the ultimate sacrifice made by DPS Trooper Billy Jack Zachary stands on the northwest corner Ward County Courthouse grounds.

Texas Department of Public Safety Trooper Billy Jack Zachary died tragically in the performance of his duties on 1 January 2006.

This memorial was erected on the grounds of the Ward County Courthouse.

The grey granite pedestal monument reads as follows:

"We the People of the State of Texas acknowledge and thank Trooper Billy Jack Zachary for the great sacrifice he made to keep the public safe. His efforts will stand the test of time. May God bless his soul. Jan 1, 2006"

From the Officer Down website: (visit link)

"Trooper Billy Zachary was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while making a traffic stop on two vehicles on I-20 near Monahans, Texas.

He was returning to his patrol car after speaking to one of the drivers when a third vehicle veered from the travel lane and struck him. He was struck as he returned to his patrol car after speaking with the driver in the car that pulled over behind him.

Trooper Zachary had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for just over one year. He is survived by his wife, 3-month-old daughter, parents, and sister."

List if there are any visiting hours:
The memorial is available 24/7/365