First United Methodist Church
14R E 601096 N 2893320
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the First United Methodist Church on South Illinois Avenue at East 6th Street in Weslaco, Texas.

Marker Title: First United Methodist Church
Address: 520 South Illinois Street
City: Weslaco
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: churches;
Year Marker Erected: 2011
Designations: na
Marker Location: Southwest corner of Illinois and East Sixth Streets
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In Feb. 1921, with help from Rev. O. C. Crow, Methodists in and around Weslaco began organizing into a separate congregation. On Oct. 16, 1921, 35 Methodists met to organize their new church and in November completed a wooden church building. In 1925, a new red brick church was built, and in 1955, work began across the street to replace this church with the present day sanctuary. The church was instrumental in creating Knapp Memorial Methodist Hospital and Wesley Manor, today John Knox Village, a retirement home. Their outreach work, including an active Sunday School, women’s group, music programs, and financial aid to La Santisima Trinidad and La Mesa churches, has helped build a stronger community. 175 years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas