Valley Hamlet Clock - Valley, WA
11U E 445988 N 5336056
I'm having difficulty calling this a town clock as Valley is barely a hamlet, so let's just call this a hamlet clock.
Location: Washington, United States

Valley, for such a small community, has a very nice town square. It is set on the site of the old railway depot, built in 1889 by Daniel Corbin when his Spokane Falls and Northern Railroad entered the community on its way past. The square contains a Missouri Pacific Caboose, some small railroad oriented buildings and a pavilion made to emulate a railroad station's waiting platform. They have even named their square "Valley Station Square".

Atop the centre of the pavilion is this four faced clock. Though it's not big, it is well centred in the community, and so can be seen from anywhere in "downtown" Valley. It's uncertain as to whether the clock is working, as a couple of the clock faces disagreed on what the time was. As a bonus, each clock face has a thermometer where a small second hand is normally found. As a crowning touch, atop the clock is a railroad lantern, lit at night as a beacon for lost and wayward locals.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted