The White House - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323386 N 4307132
The White House is located at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW in Washington, D.C., and is the official residence and principal workplace of the President of the United States.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

At 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, in the Executive Grounds, facing Lafayette Square. The grounds are bounded on the north by Pennsylvania Avenue; on the other sides by East, West, and South Executive Avenues.

Most streetcar and bus lines pass nearby. Taxis: First zone. Taxis and private automobiles may enter the north grounds, but may not park.

Admittance to the East Terrace and East Room, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. except Saturdays, when they are closed at 1 p.m. Admittance to State Dining Room, and the Red, Blue, and Green Rooms, by special card from a Representative or Senator; 10:30 a.m. to noon, except Sundays and holidays.

Admittance to grounds all day, except to South Grounds, which are open only on Easter Monday to children, and, late in the day, to all adults. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

Times certainly have changed since the above entry was published in the American Guide for Washington, D.C. Due to security concerns, in 1995 Pennsylvania Avenue was closed to vehicular traffic in front of the White House. The White House is now fully contained within a fenced compound along with the nearby Old Executive Office and Treasury Buildings. Following the September 11 attacks, the daily public tours were suspended. Although the tours resumed in 2003, at least on a limited basis for groups that made prior arrangements through their Congressional representatives or embassies, they were again suspended in 2013 due to budgetary constraints related to sequestration.

Regardless, visitors to the D.C. area should not leave the city without taking a walk by the White House and the adjacent Lafayette Square. It's still an impressive historic building to behold. And who knows, you might just catch a glimpse of the President and/or his family.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 287