Lyndon Baines Johnson - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602318 N 3306983
On the campus of Texas State University, the statue commemorates one of its famous students, 36th president of the United States.

North of the Flowers Building in the Quad area. The nearly life size LBJ statue was commissioned in 2006 by the Class of 1930. It is a bronze casting made by Lawrence Ludtke. More information can be found at the Texas State Univ. weblink below.

Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908-1973), commonly known as "LBJ", was born in Stonewall, Texas. He attended the then Southwest Texas State Teachers' College, now Texas State University, thus the reason for the statue. In 1937, LBJ was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives. In 1948 elections, he moved up to the U.S. Senate. In 1960, Johnson was elected to the Vice Presidency with President John F. Kennedy. The assassination of President Kennedy in 1963 resulted in LBJ becoming the 36th U.S. President. During his tenure, the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Great Society program were enacted. The Vietnam War eroded support for Johnson so much that he declined to finish running for a second full term. LBJ died on his ranch in Stonewall, Texas in 1973.