St Bartholomew's Hospital Museum - London, UK
30U E 701130 N 5711410
The Museum of St Bartholomew's Hospital tells the history of the hospital from its fondation in 1123 to the present day.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates given are for the Henry VIII entrance to the hospital. To reach the museum, pass through the Henry VIII entrance and the museum can be found about 30 metres on the left.

Bart's website tells us about the museum:

A video relates the foundation of the hospital and life-size models bring the history of Barts to life.

Sound recordings tell the story of the hospital’s staff from its earliest times. At the press of a button, visitors are transported back into the world of a 13th century sister, a 15th century apprentice surgeon, and a nurse in the new NHS of 1948.

The museum exhibits original and facsimile archives dating back to the 12th century, among them the agreement between Henry VIII and the City of London which refounded the hospital. Henry’s signature can be seen in the top left-hand corner. This magnificent document, complete with the Great Seal of Henry VIII, is one of the most important treasures of the hospital.

The oldest document in the hospital archives is Rahere’s grant of 1137, and a facsimile can be seen in the Museum. Sealed in the presence of Rahere, the founder of Barts, this deed has remained in the hospital ever since, except perhaps during the Fire of London in 1666.

Objects from the hospital’s unique historical collections are also exhibited, including works of art, and surgical and medical equipment used in the hospital. Visitors can view a case of amputation instruments which belonged to John Abernethy, surgeon to the hospital in 1815-27, and the tools of the apothecary’s trade, including pill-making equipment, scales and drug bottles.

Visitors can learn about William Harvey, physician to Barts from 1609-43 and discoverer of the circulation of the blood. The patients’ diet in earlier times is explained, and a volume of 19th century drawings and watercolours illustrates in graphic detail particular diseases and cases, including that of a patient with a large tumour of the tongue. His case notes are also displayed, and they record that he was ‘so much offended at having to sit with his tongue out’ that he discharged himself from the hospital.

Equipment used by nurses in their work is exhibited, such as feeding cups, a hypodermic syringe and items of uniform. The hospital’s role in the training of medical students is also covered.

The museum overlooks the famous 18th century square designed by James Gibbs. Two vast and spectacular paintings by William Hogarth are also visible from the museum.

The museum shop sells a range of postcards and publications about the hospital.

Admission to the museum is free.

Theme:
History of the hospital from the 12th century to the present day.

Street Address:
St Bartholomew's Hospital Giltspur Street London United Kingdom

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open Tuesday to Friday, 10am-4pm (closed over Christmas and New Year, Easter and public holidays).

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small