Tate House - Portland, ME
19T E 394194 N 4834682
"Built astride rose granite steps and a period herb garden overlooking the Stroudwater River on the outskirts of Portland, this magnificent 1755 house was built by Captain George Tate." - Fodor's Travels
Location: Maine, United States

County of house: Cumberland County
Location of house: Westbrook St. & Congress St. (ME 9/ME 22), Stroudwater

"When it was built in 1755, Tate House was considered a large and elegant home. The house was constructed for Captain George Tate (1700-1794) and his family who had arrived in the Colonies around 1750. Tate served as the Senior Mast Agent for the British Royal Navy, overseeing the cutting and shipping of white pines from Maine to England. This position assured Tate's success, and his status in the community is reflected by the style of architecture he selected for his home. With its clapboards still unpainted, Tate House is one of two residences in Maine with an unusual subsumed dormor in the gambrel roof. As the only pre-Revolutionary home in Greater Portland that is open to the public, the impressive period furnishings, beautiful grounds and herb gardens, and unique architecture of Tate House offer an insightful glimpse at the 18th century and life in Colonial Maine." - Tate House Museum

1270 Westbrook Street
Portland, ME USA