San Giovanni della Calza - Florence, Italy
32T E 680472 N 4847776
The church of San Giovanni Battista della Calza is a Catholic place of worship, is located in Piazza della Calza, opposite Porta Romana, in the Oltrarno district in Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"History
Originally an ospedale dedicated to St John the Baptist stood here, under the patronage of the Knights of Malta, but at some date after 1362 it took the dedication to St Nicholas, this being the name saint of the hospital's benefactress Donna Bice, who made a bequest to the hospital in 1362. By 1376 it was also know as Santi Bartolomeo e Niccolò. In 1373 a church was built here by Bindo di Lapo Benini dedicated to San Niccolò dei Frieri. The Bindi family arms - crossed scarlet chains on a field of gold - are carved on the lintel above the church door.

In 1392 the Knights gave the convent to nuns of the order of the Cavalleresse di Malta. They commissioned the Last Supper which Trantiabigio painted in 1514 for their refectory. In 1531 it passed in turn to the Jesuits. They dedicated the church to St. John the Baptist. It later took the name of San Giovanni Battista della Calza on account of the characteristic white hood worn by the Jesuit lay brethren. When the Jesuits were suppressed in 1668 , the convent passed to Congregazione dei Sacerdoti di San Salvatore del Vescovo who moved here in 1689. Then it became the seat of Convitto Ecclesiastico dei Chierici o Seminaristi."

From: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1373