Nellie Leo Schunior School
14R E 551780 N 2903337
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Nellie Leo Schunior School (now La Joya Independent School District offices) on US 83 Expressway just west of FM 2521 (Leo Avenue) in La Joya, Texas.

Marker Title: Nellie Leo Schunior School
Index Entry: Schunior, Nellie Leo, School
City: La Joya
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: women, women's history topics; educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1991
Designations: na
Marker Location: U.S. Business 83 west, La Joya
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This school's roots lie in the former town of Havana (2 mi. S), where between 1890 and 1944 area children, most of whom lived on nearby ranches, attended classes in a one-room schoolhouse. Nellie Leo Schunior (1878-1920), who later became the first superintendent of Chapin (now Edinburg) schools, taught in Havana from 1913 until 1916. Several years after her death, persistent flooding of the Rio Grande caused Havana residents to relocate their town to this area. They renamed the town La Joya, and built a new school in 1926 which they named in Schunior's honor. (1992)