Fountain - Clinton Square Historic District - Clinton, Missouri
15S E 432168 N 4247117
This granite fountain is located at the southeast corner of the Henry County Courthouse - 100 West Franklin Street in Clinton, Missouri.

1911.

Rounded granite watering trough with a rectangular granite statue in the middle. Three sides of the granite inset hold brass lion head fountains. The fourth side has a presentation plaque which reads "1911 - National Humane Alliance - Hermon Lee Ensign-Founder." This was one of two watering troughs installed for horses and dogs; one was installed on the northeast and the other on the southeast intersections of the Square. This trough was originally located on the northwest corner, but it was moved to its present location on the southeast edge of the Courthouse lawn.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Clinton Square Historic District