Cisneros House
14R E 650061 N 2866269
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the Cisneros House on East Adams Street at East 5th Street in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Cisneros House
Address: 451 E. Adams St.
City: Brownsville
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; Classical Revival (architectural style); design and construction; Spanish Colonial Revival (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1991
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 451 E. Adams Street, Brownsville.
Marker Size: 16" x 12" Plate & Medallion

Marker Text:
Local architect Jose Colunga (1882-1946) built this house for businessman Jose A. Cisneros, Sr. (1887-1963). A hallmark example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style when completed in 1926, the structure's current eclectic appearance dates to 1933, when a Classical Revival porch was added. Original Spanish Colonial Revival elements, such as tiled pent awnings, remain. Owned by Mr. Cisneros until 1945, the house was purchased by the family again in 1979. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1991