Georgetown, Colorado, USA - Elevation 8,500 feet
Last indoor potty stop before Eisenhower Tunnels!! 8,500 feet converts to 2,590.8 meters.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Georgetown Visitor Center is now the last indoor bathroom stop before heading up to the Eisenhower Tunnels (the public bathrooms at the tunnels were closed after 9-11 due to terrorist concerns and never opened again!). This is a great Visitor Center with gifts, vending machines, books, bathrooms, and volunteers!

The Gateway Visitor Center offers clean, handicapped-accessible restrooms, informational brochures, internet access, gift shop, complimentary beverages, vending machines, pay-phone, ATM, and a short video about the Georgetown-Silver Plume National Historic Landmark District. See (visit link) .
Location: Georgetown Gateway Visitor Center

Posted Elevation: 8,500 feet