1911 - Department Store, Bridge St, York, Great Britain.
30U E 625675 N 5980477
The old department store built in 1911. now known as 17 & 18 Bridge Street is currently used as office space, a Bakery and Piccolino an Italian restaurant overlooking the river Ouse.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The building consists of 17 and 18 Bridge Street. I was told used to be a Department store, but now mostly offices and Piccolino an Italian restaurant.
The building is dated 1911. with a clock above the date in the centre of the building. It is constructed of orange-red brick in English garden wall bond; window arches of orange gauged brick with buff terracotta dressings; pilasters, cornice and parapet coping of faience; slate roof, in 3 parallel ranges, gabled at rear.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: