1842 - St Bartholomew's Hospital - West Smithfield, London, UK
30U E 701170 N 5711452
Like many hospitals they grow and spread over a period of time. This building, a part of St Bartholomew's Hospital (St Bart's to Londoners), is at the northernmost corner of the complex facing the Central Market (Smithfield).
Location: London, United Kingdom

The stone plaque, that is above some columns, reads:

Saint Bartholomew's Hospital
Founded by Rahere AD 1102 Refounded by King Henry VIII AD 1546
This building was erected AD 1842
Mathias Prime Lucas Esqre Alderman, President
Thomas Helps Esqre Treasurer
and enlarged 1861
Right Honble William Cubitt Lord Mayor, President
William Foster White Esqre Treasurer

The hospital's website tells us:

1123: Founded by Rahere, formerly a courtier of Henry IIt was founded, with the Priory of St Bartholomew, in 1123 by Rahere, formerly a courtier of Henry I. A vow made while sick on a pilgrimage to Rome, and a vision of St Bartholomew, inspired Rahere to found a priory and a hospital for the sick poor at Smithfield in London. In the early medieval period the sick were cared for by the brethren and sisters of the Priory, but gradually the Hospital became independent. It was using a distinctive seal from about 1200, and by 1300 had its own Master. By 1420 the two institutions had become entirely separate.

1546: Refounded by Henry VIII, who signed an agreement granting the hospital to the City of LondonThe Priory was closed as part of Henry VIII’s dissolution of the monasteries in 1539, and although the Hospital was allowed to continue, its future was very uncertain as it had no income with which to carry out its functions. The citizens of London, concerned about the disappearance of provision for the sick poor, and alarmed at the possibility of plague breaking out, petitioned the king for the grant of four hospitals in the City including St Bartholomew’s. Henry finally relented; near the end of his life he issued two documents, one a signed Agreement dated December 1546 granting the Hospital to the City of London, and the other Letters Patent of January 1547 endowing it with properties and income. Along with Bethlem, Bridewell and St Thomas’, St Bartholomew’s became one of four Royal Hospitals administered by the City.

1567: Dr Roderigo Lopez, the first physician, was appointed Roderigo Lopez, a native of Portugal, was the first regular physician to be appointed to St Bartholomew’s Hospital, starting work in about 1567. He later became physician to Elizabeth I, but was falsely accused of plotting to poison the Queen and was hung, drawn and quartered.

1609: William Harvey appointed Hospital PhysicianWilliam Harvey, discoverer of the circulation of the blood and Physician to Charles I, was appointed Hospital Physician.

1666: Fire of London. St Bartholomew's Hospital escaped damage during the Fire of London but many of its properties (together with their income) were lost, necessitating the closure of several wards.

1729 - 1770: Rebuilt. The hospital was rebuilt to designs by James Gibbs.

1734 - 1737: The artist William Hogarth decorated the Grand Staircase
The artist William Hogarth decorated the Grand Staircase with two magnificent paintings that depict the biblical stories of The Good Samaritan and Christ at the Pool of Bethesda and illustrate the spirit of the hospitals work.The only medieval building now remaining at St Bartholomew’s is the tower of the Church of St Bartholomew the Less. Formerly a chapel of the priory, the church is now a parish whose boundaries coincide with the precinct of the Hospital. All the medieval hospital buildings were demolished during the eighteenth century rebuilding programme, carried out to the designs of architect James Gibbs. The North Wing, which contains the Great Hall, along with the East and West Wings are original Gibbs buildings and Grade I listed. The staircase leading to the Great Hall is decorated with two huge paintings by the artist William Hogarth, depicting the Good Samaritan and Christ at the Pool of Bethesda. The well-known Henry VIII Gate, through which one enters the Hospital from West Smithfield, is also listed and is slightly earlier than the Gibbs buildings, dating from 1702. Other buildings have continued to be added as the need has arisen, including Medical College buildings, nurses’ accommodation and new ward blocks. The Fountain in the Square was added in 1859.

1749: Percivall Pott appointed surgeon. Percivall Pott, the leading eighteenth century surgeon who gave his name to Pott’s fracture and several other conditions, was appointed surgeon.

1815: John Abernethy appointed Surgeon to the Hospital in 1815. In 1822 Abernethy persuaded the Hospital Governors to give formal recognition to the Medical School, which had been gradually established during the late eighteenth century.

1850: Elizabeth Blackwell, one of the pioneers of medicine as a career for women, was permitted to study at St Bartholomew's Hospital
Elizabeth Blackwell, one of the pioneers of medicine as a career for women, was permitted to study at Barts by James Paget, the first Warden of the Medical School and later Serjeant-Surgeon to Queen Victoria. After Blackwell’s departure female students were opposed and excluded until 1947.

1877: Nurses. School of Nursing founded and the first ‘probationers’, or student nurses, entered St Bartholomew's.

1881: Ethel Gordon Manson was appointed Matron. Ethel Gordon Manson (later Mrs Bedford Fenwick) was appointed Matron. She went on to become Britain’s first state registered nurse.

1896 :X-rays. X-rays were first used at St Bartholomew's.

1914: The Great War. East Wing was occupied by 5,400 sick and wounded soldiers during the First World War.

1937: Cancer radiotherapy. St Bartholomew's became the first hospital in the country to offer mega-voltage radiotherapy for cancer patients.

1948: NHS. St Bartholomew’s Hospital became part of the National Health Service (NHS).

1973: 850 years. St Bartholomew’s Hospital celebrated its 850th anniversary.

1974: St Bartholomew's became the teaching hospital for the newly-formed City and Hackney Health District, a group including several other hospitals.

1992: The Royal London Hospital NHS Trust. The future of St Bartholomew's was called into question by the publication of Sir Bernard Tomlinson’s Report of the Inquiry into the London Health Service. The report did not see St Bartholomew's as a viable hospital and recommended its closure. The Government’s response to this report was published in 1993 and laid out three possible options for Barts: closure, retention as a small specialist hospital, or merger with The Royal London Hospital and The London Chest Hospital. The threat to St Bartholomew's sparked an intense public debate and a campaign in which over one million people signed a petition to save the Hospital on its Smithfield site. After public consultation in 1994, The Royal Hospital NHS Trust was formed, amalgamating The Royal London, St Bartholomew’s and The London Chest hospitals. In addition, Queen Elizabeth Hospital for Children later joined the Trust. The Medical Colleges of St Bartholomew’s Hospital and The Royal London Hospital merged with Queen Mary and Westfield College. In 1998, The Government announced that St Bartholomew's was to remain open on its Smithfield site as a specialist cancer and cardiac hospital, a recognition of its continuing innovation in these fields, whilst general hospital services would be concentrated at the Royal London in Whitechapel.

1991: Day surgery. The Barts Day Surgery Unit opened – the first of its kind in Europe.

1993: John Abernethy TheatreThe John Abernethy Theatre Suite opened at St Bartholomew's – the most technically advanced outside the US.

1999: Trust renamed. The Trust was renamed Barts and The London NHS Trust.

2004:: Breast Care Centre. The dedicated Breast Care Centre opened in the refurbished West Wing at Barts – one of the advance works for our new hospital redevelopment.

2007: New hospital. Construction of our new hospital at St Bartholomew's starts.

2008: Cancer Medicine Centre. The Experimental Cancer Medicine Centre opened at St Bartholomew's to fast-track new treatment for cancer patients.

2010: Cancer Centre. The state-of-the-art Cancer Centre at Barts opened, complementing the existing Breast Care Centre. It has a formidable array of state-of-the-art imaging, radiotherapy and radiosurgery technology, ranging from the UK’s first 64-slice time-of-flight PET-CT scanner to the latest generation gamma knife.

2012: Barts Health. St Bartholomew's becomes part of Barts Health NHS Trust.

Year of construction: 1842