Chicago Burlington & Quincy No. 5629 (S) - Golden, CO
13S E 483412 N 4402360
This HUGE locomotive is found at the Colorado Railroad Museum. It is visible from the parking lot or roadway.
Location: Colorado, United States

Chicago Burlington & Quincy No. 5629 (S)

The largest steam engine at the Museum, CB&Q No. 5629 was built in 1940 by the Burlington Route Railroad in their own shops and was used for heavy freight and passenger service. It remained in service until the early 1960s, when it was purchased by the Intermountain Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society and moved to the Colorado Railroad Museum in 1963. No. 5629 is one of only four Burlington locomotives of its type still in existence.

A data sheet (PDF) may be found at (visit link) . (from (visit link) )

The Colorado Railroad Museum is a railroad lovers dream! Visit (visit link) for admission and hours. Fees as of 2014 are $5 child, $10 adult, $20 family.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No