Sir George-Étienne Cartier - Montréal, Québec, Canada
Sir George-Étienne Cartier grave is located in Montréal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Sir George-Étienne Cartier grave is located in Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery,Montréal, Québec, Canada.

Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery is the largest cemetery in Canada and the third-largest in North America.

"Sir George-Étienne Cartier, 1st Baronet, (September 6, 1814 – May 20, 1873) was a French-Canadian statesman and Father of Confederation. The English spelling of the name, George, instead of Georges, the usual French spelling, is explained by his having been named in honour of King George III.

In the years leading up to Confederation, Cartier was a dominant figure in the politics of Canada East as leader of the Parti Bleu. In 1838 he returned to Montreal after a year in exile for his role in the anti-government rebellion.

Cartier had several reasons for supporting Confederation, notably his fear of American expansion. He officially entered politics in 1848.

During his long career he promoted the establishment of the Civil Code as the formal law of Canada East. He also promoted the introduction of primary education in the province."
source : (visit link)

On the tombstone, there is a plaque from the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

George-Étienne Cartier (6 septembre 1814 - 20 mai 1873) est un homme d'État canadien français, un réformateur de l'éducation et de la justice et un père de la confédération.
Description:
On the plaque, one can read : Father of Confederation A delegate of the Intercolonial Conferences of 1864-1867 at which the basis was laid for the federal union of the British North American Provinces in a new nation. This grave is marked by the Government of Canada. Père de la Confédération Délégué aux conférences intercoloniales de 1864-1867 où furent jetés les fondements d'un nouveau pays par l'union des provinces de l'Amérique du Nord britannique en un état fédéral. Le Gouvernement du Canada a apposé cette plaque commémorative.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Plaque