1925 - Fremont School - Klamath Falls, OR
This cornerstone is located in front of a former school on High Street in Klamath Falls, OR.

C.H. UNDERWOOD, CHAIRMAN
OSCAR L. SHIVL          LESLIE ROGERS
EDNA A. CHAMBERS          C.A. MASSEY
IDA .B. MOMYER, CLERK

In all the years I've lived in Klamath, I didn't know that this school was once known as Fremont School, nor did I know that it was erected so long ago. I was able to locate a really nice historical webpage originally compiled in 1960 and devoted to all schools of Klamath County, past and present. It's part of the Klamath County Museum website and there's a paragraph devoted to the former Fremont School that reads:

Fremont

On High Street, between 8th and 7th Streets, in Klamath Falls. This downtown school was opened February 3, 1925, to replace the Central School. Augusta Parker, the first principal of Fremont, recalled that pupils carried their own books and supplies from one school to the other, that windy day. No floor had yet been laid in the gymns, so the physical education classes trained on dirt floors for a while. Additional rooms were added, under the superintendency of Al Gralapp, to accommodate art and music, and to add shower rooms. In 1960, there were 20 teachers and a full time principal. The building is used for 8th grade pupils.

(The school was, according to a Feb 26 1961 issue of the Herald and News, named in honor of Gen John C Fremont, who visited the area in 1853. The school closed in June 1970, with the opening of Ponderosa Junior High. The building was for many years used as an educational wing for First Baptist Church.)

This former school remains mostly empty since the First Baptist Church moved to Homedale Rd. except for a local Alcoholics Anonymous chapter that rents out space in part of the building.

Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: