Památný dub letní u hradu Veverí - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 606235 N 5456933
CZ: Památný strom Dub letní u hradu Veverí. // EN: Memorable oak tree at the castle Veverí, Brno, Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
... patrne nejstarší památný dub v katastru mesta najdeme na svahu hradního príkopu hradu Veverí. Jeho obvod se pro ulomenou vetev nedá presne zmerit. Jeho stárí se pohybuje približne mezi 250–300 lety. Bude tedy jiste pamatovat rok 1742, kdy hrad vydrancovala pruská armáda, která se do hradu dostala zradou hradní stráže. Hradní stromy nemely tolik štestí dožít se letitého veku. Vetšinou padly za obet bojum, které se u hradu odehrávaly. Již od pradávna kvuli bojum padaly za obet nevinné stromy a byly mýceny posvátné háje. Když stojíme pred takovým letitým památným dubem, chvíli se zastavme a rozjímejme spolecne s ním. Vždyt on je živou pripomínkou již dávno zašlých casu. A jen proto, že si ho lidé vážili, prežil do dnešních dnu. Prejme mu, aby byl v budoucnu pametníkem i našich casu.
Obvod kmene stromu (ve výšce 130 cm nad zemí) je 475 cm. Od roku 1994 je strom vyhlášený za památný strom.

Zdroj: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )

EN:
... probably the oldest oak in the Brno city can be found on the slope of the moat of the castle Veverí . The circuit for the broken branch can not be accurately measured. The age is between about 250-300 years . It will certainly remember the year 1742 when the castle was plundered Prussian army , which came to the castle betrayal castle guards . Castle trees not so lucky to live to the age-old age. Most fell victim to the fighting that took place at the castle . Since ancient times because of the fighting fell victim to the innocent were felling trees and sacred groves . When we are faced with such age-old oak that , take a moment and meditate with him. After all, he is a living reminder of days gone long ago . And just because people respected him , survived to the present day . We wish him to be in the future and witness of our times.
Girth of the tree ( at a height of 130 cm above the ground ) is 475 cm. Since 1994, the tree is declared a protected tree.

Source: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )
Genus/Species: Quercus robur