OLDEST -- Building at LAX - Los Angeles, CA
One of the earliest hangers in Los Angeles International Airport.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Hangar One, commonly referred to as Hangar No. 1, is an airplane hangar located on the grounds of Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) in Los Angeles, California. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Hangar No. 1 was built in 1929 and was the first structure built on what was then known as Mines Field. At the time, the airport consisted of a dirt landing strip in the middle of bean and barley fields. The building was constructed by the city for $35,000, and leased to the Curtiss Wright Flying Service. The airport opened in 1930 as the Los Angeles Municipal Airport, and was purchased by the city in 1937 and renamed the Los Angeles Airport.[3] During this period the hangar was used by Charles Lindbergh and the German LZ 127 Graf Zeppelin was tied down near its doors during its stop in Los Angeles. In 1933 and 1936, tens of thousands of spectators lined up near Hangar No. 1 to watch the National Air Races. Commercial passenger air service did not begin at the airport until December 5, 1946."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Center of Hangar