Salão Lisboa - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 488195 N 4285222
This vintage movie theater was active as such between 1916 and 1972. Picture take from West to East, or perhaps slightly NW to SE.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Salão Lisboa vintage movie theater, also known as Cinema Pioljo (Cinema of the Lice) due to its popular character, was built in one of the central squares of downtown Lisbon in 1916.

The address was in the Martim Moniz, in the valley surrounded by hills - where even nowadays the old quarters of Lisbon are located.

It was property of the company "Empresa Salão de Lisboa, Lda." ownned by Henrique O'Donnel, an employee of the Companhia dos Tabacos and his partner Victor Cunha Rosa, a man with connections to the movies business.

Originally there were projections on Thursdays, Saturdays and Mondays. It has 510 seats.

Most of the audience was made of youngsters, therefore action and westerns movies were prefered.

In 1928 there were some renovation works and then again in 1932.

In 1972, still owned by O'Donnels's family, the movie theater ended its activity. It was transformed in a shop, with the same name: Salão Lisboa.
Year photo was taken: 1960