Western Hotel - Lancaster, California
California Historical Monument- "Western Hotel".

Plaque marker text reads- "This building erected by the Gilmore family in 1874. Purchased in 1902 by George T Webber, who operated it as the Western Hotel. The Lancaster Chamber of Commerce was orgainzed in its dining room around 1902 to 1913. Construction crews for the Owens River/ Los Angeles aquaduct were housed here and it became the center of commerce and social activity in the the community here.
California Registered Historical landmark NO 658
Plaque placed by California State Park Commission in cooperation with History and Landmarks Association of Antelope Valley and San Fernando Parlos of the Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West the Lancaster Chamber of Commerce; Joshua Tree Parlor No 233 native saughters of the Golden West. November 23, 1958"
Marker Number: 658.00

Marker Name: Western Hotel