The West Rush Historic Mural - Harrison AR
15S E 490119 N 4009572
"The West Rush Historic Mural, is located on the bend in W. Rush one block from the square. It depicts historic events and known characters from Harrison’s past." It stretches 280' along Rush Street, and curves around the bend onto Spring Street.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The tire shop scene is from the original 555 Firestone shop. The wagon train scene represents the migration of Boone County residents to Utah and eventually led to the Mountain Meadows Massacre. The scene with the wagons and mules represents the first Boone County settlers and the methods that they used to collect water. The Harrison square scene is circa late 19th Century. The Buffalo River scene with the Elk represents the historical Ponca/Boxley area. The train scene represents the M & NA railway."

- above text within quotation marks, including Quick Description, from (visit link)
City: Harrison, Arkansas