Ericeira (North) - Ericeira, Portugal
Ericeira is a picturesque historical village in Portugal, not far from Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This artistic welcome sign ocean be seen in the north access to the village, very close to a significant beach on account of it being the scenario for one of the competitions of the Surf World Circuit (Ribeira d'Ilhas).

The village itself is still a couple of kilometers far, with its cobblestone streets, the white houses, the picturesque chapels and fountains.

It's a tiled sign with an artistic representation of the local landmarks and it was places in 1999 by the local parish, namely, a chapel, a fountain, the cliffs over the beach and the fishing boats, a church, and the obelisk where "Justice" was dispensed.

The sign has written: "Ericeira - Where the sea is more blue - Welcome".