The Flower of Lis House - Ericeira, Portugal
In this house, one of the tiles is upside down
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This house is located in the center of the historical village of Ericeira, a picturesque place with a tradition in fishing. The street, Rua Dr. Eduardo Burnay, starts in the main square and it's a pedestrian way, where people go for a stroll.

The house is old, probably from the late 19th Century or early 20th Century and it has a facade decorated with tiles featuring the Lis Flower. Probably nobody knows when, but one day somebody noticed one of the tiles was wrongly placed with lis flower placed upside down. It became a tradition for locals to challenge travelers to spot the exact tile with the human error and this has been going on for generations. At least since the 60's.
Nearest Human Error