Terry County All Veterans Memorial -- Brownfield TX
13S E 753535 N 3674343
A striking black granite star is the centerpiece of a memorial at the northwest corner of the Terry County Courthouse grounds that honors all veterans of all wars

This striking modern memorial compliments the simple eternal Flame of Freedom installed here in 1969. The memorial is a central black granite start with pillars on either side listing those men and women of Terry County Texas who lost their lives in the wars of the 20th century.

From the war Mdemorials Headquarters website: "http://warmemorialhq.org/cpg/thumbnails.php?album=757

"Terry County Texas All Wars Memorial and Eternal Flame
On the courthouse grounds in Brownfield, Texas this memorial honors all those from Terry County who gave their lives in the wars of the 20th century. The focus of the memorial is dark polished granite five-point star sitting upright on a granite base. The star states that the memorial honors all those who have served in the armed forces and those who supported them on the home front. Rising from the same granite base on each side of the star are two granite pillars gradually rising taller in height. Inscribed on the pillars are the individual names of those from the county who have lost their lives in America's wars arranged by conflict. Just to the right and slightly behind this memorial is a small granite monument that is topped by an eternal flame "Flame of Freedom"; it honors those who gave their lives. The flame dates from 1969 and was placed here by the American Legion Auxiliary Post 269."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam War Southwest Asia

In Honor Of: Terry Co. Veterans and families

Marker Text:
Dedicated in honor of Terry Co. Veterans who served in the US Armed Forces, Active or Reserve, in war or peace, and to those who supported them on the home front. Some gave their all All gave their service To secure our freedom

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Terry County

Description of Memorial: