City of Brownfield
13S E 753500 N 3674400
The historic marker for the city of Brownfield at the Terry County Courthouse, the seat of Terry County.

This historic marker is located on the northwest corner of the grounds of the Terry County Courthouse in downtown Brownfield TX.

Marker Text:
County seat of Terry County, founded in 1903 by developers W. G. Hardin and A. F. Small. Named for Brownfield family, prominent property owners and ranchers in the area. Measuring with only 100 feet of wire, Hardin and Small laid out a town on this site (then a pasture) and offered a lot to each voter in county. Streets (named for first settlers) were designated and a general store, hotel, and school were built. In 1904 the town vied with Gomez for county seat, winning by slim margin. Present economy is based on farming and oil. (1971)