Hicks-Lawrence House
14R E 648783 N 2867603
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Hicks-Lawrence House on Lakeside Boulevard at West 13th Street in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Hicks-Lawrence House
Address: 1247 Lakeside Blvd.
City: Brownsville
County: Cameron
Subject Codes:
Year Marker Erected: 2008
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Edgar and Goldye Hicks bought this property from the Brownsville Land And Investment Co. in 1908. Their house was one of the first built in West Brownsville, the first subdivision outside the original townsite. The Queen Anne style house features a pyramidal roof, cross gables with dormer windows, shiplap siding and a wraparound porch with Doric columns. The Hicks owned a livery stable on East Adams Street, and this country home included a servant's house and a large stable. In 1922 Dr O.V. and Nancy Lawrence bought the house. Dr. Lawrence was a civic leader, school board and junior college president, and regional pioneer of x-ray technology. The Sept. 1933 hurricane destroyed the property's outbuildings. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008 Marker is property of the State of Texas