Palazzo Davanzati - Florence, Italy
Palazzo Davanzati is a palace in Florence, Italy. It houses the Museum of the Old Florentine House.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Originally built in the mid-14th century for the Davizzi family and then acquired by the Davanzati in the 15th century, the palace is an extraordinary example of a 14th-century Florentine house, with some interesting interior architecture and mural decorations with geometric motifs that were typical of the age. Furniture, paintings, tapestries and domestic objects give a good overall picture of what an upper-class Florentine home would have been like between the 14th and 17th centuries; there are also many paintings with secular and religious themes, sculptures and a collection of ceramics and majolicas from various manufactories."

From: (visit link)
Theme:
Old Florentine House

Street Address:
Via Porta Rossa, 13 - 50122 FIRENZE

Hours of Operation:
Weekday timetable:8.15am-1.50pm; the access to the 2nd and the 3rd floor is organised for accompanied group visits, on request and by appointment, at 10am, 11am, 12pm on the regular opening days. Holiday timetable: 8.15am-1.50pm; the access to the 2nd and the 3rd floor is organised for accompanied group visits, on request and by appointment, at 10am, 11am, 12pm on the regular opening days. [ Open on the 1st, 3rd e 5th Sun of every month.] Closed:Mon [Note: Open on the 2nd and 4th Mon of every month] Yearly closing: Dec 25th, Jan 1st, May 1st

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small