George Stephenson - York, Great Britain.
30U E 624816 N 5980823
George Stephenson was considered by many to be the 'Father of Railways' He built the first commercial locomotive and railways, setting a standard that has been adopted worldwide. His statue is on display in the National Railway Museum, York.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The over lifesize marble sculpture of George Stephenson, he stands over 10 feet tall and is displayed on a Limestone plinth itself approx 10 feet tall. Stephenson is posed overlooking the great hall of the National railway Museum. George was sculpted by E.H. Baily.

He is depicted as a successful man of the world, wearing a waistcoat, and contemporary frock coat, holding parchment in his right hand, and his crooked left arm holding the edge of his frock coat. Standing upright looking over his famous Rocket and locomotives from all over the World.

"Following his death in 1848 Stephenson was comemorated by two major statues, both unveiled in 1854: one by John Gibson in St. George's Hall, Liverpool, which showed him as a severely classical Archimedes-like figure; the other by E.H. Baily as a succesful man of the world in contemporary frock coat in the Great Hall of Hardwick's Euston Station (now in the National Railway Museum, York)." - See more at: (visit link)

"George Stephenson (9 June 1781 – 12 August 1848) was an British civil engineer and mechanical engineer who built the first public inter-city railway line in the world to use steam locomotives, the Liverpool and Manchester Railway which opened in 1830. Renowned as the "Father of Railways", the Victorians considered him a great example of diligent application and thirst for improvement, with self-help advocate Samuel Smiles particularly praising his achievements. His rail gauge of 4 feet 8 1/2 inches (1,435 mm), sometimes called "Stephenson gauge", is the world's standard gauge." Text Source: (visit link)

The National Railway Museum is the largest Railway Museum in the world, it has over 100 locomotives and nearly 200 carriages and rolling stock, and over 1,000,000 railway associated items, telling the history of the railways over the last 300 years.