Plato—Singapore City
A dramatic statue of Plato in Singapore.
Location: Singapore

Plato (428/7-348 BCE) was one of the great philosophers of our history, and was instrumental in the development of western civilisation. He was born in Athens to a well to do family. In his early life he may have travelled extensively in the Mediterranean region. He is principally known for his writings of the words and thoughts of his teacher and mentor, Socrates. There are thirty-six Socratic dialogues, and thirteen letters, though the authenticity of some is debated. These writings cover the full gamut of philosophical thought, centred around the question of the good life. Plato's student Aristotle was to go on to develop his predecessors notions of reason and to create the field of logic, and be known as the first scientist.

This statue is located in Singapore City, in the courtyard of the Parkview Square Building. It is on one side of the courtyard, in a line of historical statues. The entire complex enjoys an European, classical theme. It is life-sized, and appears to be made of bronze. Plato is declaiming to his audience, with drama and flair, in classical dress, with a beard (good man). Entry to this area is unrestricted.

Parkview Square was designed by the US firm James Adams Design, together with DP Architects of Singapore. It was built at a cost of SGD$87.93 million. It is a modern building, having been completed in 2002, it was designed in the classic Art Deco style, following the example of the New York City, 1929 Chanin Building. Locally, the building is often referred to as "Gotham building", due to its Art Deco architectural style that resembles the fictional Gotham City of Batman legend.

The open plaza of Parkview Square is reminiscent of Piazza San Marco in Venice, with sculptures and statues surrounding the open plaza. There are many bronze effigies of some of the most famous figures in world history.