Palazzo Antinori - Frorence, Italy
32T E 681188 N 4849087
Palazzo Antinori, considered among the most beautiful Renaissance palaces of Florence, is situated in the Piazza Antinori, at one end of Via de 'Tornabuoni.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The palace was built in 1461-1469, perhaps under the design of Giuliano da Maiano, for Giovanni di Bono Boni. The unfinished palace was sold in 1475 to the Martelli family; in 1506, they sold it to Nicolò Antinori, who commissioned several modification (rear façade) and embellishments (internal garden), perhaps to Baccio d'Agnolo.

The edifice is still property of the Antinori family.

Palazzo Antinori has a rectangular plan and was partially inspired by Palazzo Medici. The interior has a Renaissance portico on three sides, with round arches, cross vaults and sandstone (pietra serena) columns with sculpted capitals. The pivots of the vaults have similar decorations.
On a wall is 18th-century-style niche with a fountain with a statue of Venus and sponge-like rocks.
The garden is accessed through an internal gate which is similar to that in Palazzo Bartolini-Salimbeni, which led to the attribution of the 16th-century renovations to Baccio d'Agnolo."

From: (visit link)
Date of origin:: 1469