Palazzo Larderel - Florence, Italy
The Palace Larderei is located in Via de ' Tornabuoni in Florence 19.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The palace was built for the family Tebalducci Giacomini, who owned a house here since ancient times and that he had purchased in 1480 two other adjoining buildings by the Antinori family . The project for the construction of a real palace took hold only a century later and was entrusted to the architect Giovanni Antonio Dosio , who completed the work in 1580.
In 1793 , the Giacomini family became extinct , so the palace was inherited by the Michelozzi - Boni, then the Bellini delle Stelle and Beaufort- Spontin , until in 1839 he was put up for sale and purchased by Francis Larderei , a businessman of French origin enriched starting in Tuscany industry borax, existing in " lagoons " of Montecerboli in val di Cecina, which took its name from the location Larderello.
In the second half of the nineteenth century White Larderei married Emanuele of Mirafiori, morganatic son of Vittorio Emanuele II and Bella Rosina (Rosa Vercellana ) . The daughter of Bianca and Emma , Bianca Maria Viviani, was a fine writer. After various hereditary arrived, today, to Viviani della Robbia.

The architecture of the building was inspired by the late Renaissance Roman models, with a layout very essential, extraneous all'estrosità of Florentine Mannerism.
The facade is divided into three floors with cornices and set three openings to register: portal between two kneeling windows on the ground floor, windows with alternate circular and triangular pediment on the first floor and with only triangular gable on the second, all crowned by a severe cornice and ashlar framed by smooth edges. The portal, unlike typical Florentine architecture is not arched, but with more classical pediment supported by Doric columns, as in the Palazzo Bartolini Salimbeni Baccio d'Agnolo, and highlighted the ledge slightly more pronounced than that of the windows. The architectural elements are stone Chickadee."

Translated from: (visit link)
Date of origin:: 1580