Huguenot Monument Female Figure - Franschhoek, South Africa
Designed by J.C. Jongens and completed in 1945, the Huguenot Memorial Monument in Franschhoek was inaugurated on April 17th, 1948.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

With its simplicity and elegance of line the Huguenot Memorial Monument displays a historic French character.

The central female figure, created by Coert Steynberg, personifies religious freedom with a bible in her one hand and broken chain in the other. The fleur-de-lis (French lily) on her robe represents a noble spirit and character. She is casting off her cloak of oppression and her position on top of the globe shows her spiritual freedom. Her gaze is fixed on a majestic vision of coming things.

The southern tip of the globe shows the symbols of their religion (the Bible), art and culture (the harp), the agriculture and viticulture (the sheaf of corn and grape vine) and industry (spinning wheel).

The three lofty arches is a symbol of the Holy Trinity. Above it the Sun of Righteousness shines, and above that the Cross as symbol of Christian faith is mounted. The water pond, reflecting the colonnade behind it, expresses the undisturbed tranquility of mind and spiritual peace the Huguenots experienced after much conflict and strife.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Huguenot Monument