Schwartz's Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen - Montreal, QC
Schwartz's Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen is located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Schwartz's, also known as the Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen is a delicatessen established in 1928 by Reuben Schwartz, a Jewish immigrant from Romania.

It is a landmark, currently at 3895 Saint-Laurent Boulevard and the most famous remaining Montreal-style smoked meat restaurant.

It was brought in the Season 1 - episode 11 of The Great Canadian Food Show.

Schwartz's est une charcuterie hébraïque de Montréal. Elle est un des restaurants de sandwichs à la viande fumée les mieux connus de Montréal.

Il a été fondé en 1928, par les frères Maurice et Reuben Schwartz, des Juifs roumains. Il est situé en plein cœur de l'ancien quartier juif sur le boulevard Saint-Laurent, une importante rue commerçante de la ville, lieu où, depuis plus d'un siècle, arrivent traditionnellement les vagues d'immigration qui ont jalonné l'histoire de Montréal.

Le sandwich à la viande fumée a été importé à Montréal par les immigrants juifs arrivés d'Europe de l'Est dans les années 1890-1900, et constitue, depuis, un type de mets très populaire en Amérique du Nord en général, et au Québec en particulier."
Physical Address of Waymark:
3895 Saint-Laurent Boulevard Montreal, Quebec H2W 1X9 Canada

Television Show Featuring Waymark: Great Canadian Food Show

Featuring Episode of Program: Season 1 - Episode 11

Daily Hours of Operation:
lun. 08:00 - 00:30 mar. 08:00 - 00:30 mer. 08:00 - 00:30 jeu. 08:00 - 00:30 ven. 08:00 - 01:30 sam. 08:00 - 02:30 dim. 08:00 - 00:30

Food Specialties: smoked meat