Casa di Galileo Galilei - Florence, Italy
32T E 681561 N 4848213
The House of Galileo Galilei in Florence is situated on the Costa San Giorgio . In it never lived the great astronomer except short stays .
Location: Toscana, Italy

This house was purchased by Galileo in 1634, the old owner , James Zuccagni , he would not recognize the possession of Galileo to the deliberations of the Supreme Magistrate . It was built in the fourteenth century, but rebuilt in later centuries.
Today, it is with a decorative paintings on the facade including a portrait of the great scientist .
In memory of a visit to the Grand Duke Ferdinand II would have done to Galileo in this house, the facade was placed a marble plaque with an inscription , surmounted by a medallion with the portrait painted of Galileo. In fact, such a visit is not documented , if it really happened , it was at the Villa Il Gioiello in Arcetri , a certain dwelling best suited to receive the Grand Duke , and in any case where Galileo lived under house arrest until his death, by decree of the Inquisition.
On the back of the house, retains a sundial built in 1620 by the astronomer ."

Translated from: (visit link)