Church of St John's - Micklegate - York, Great Britain
30U E 625613 N 5980473
The earliest parts of this building date from before AD.1194, but most of St Johns Church Micklegate dates from the 15th Century. The church was closed in 1934 and has had several changes of use, its presently a Wine Bar called The Parish.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Micklegate means the great street and is the major historic street in York on the western side of the River Ouse.

St John's Church, Micklegate

"St John’s was first recorded in 1194 although the base of the tower built on the west wall is of an earlier date. North and south aisles were added in the 13th century and in the second half of the 15th century the upper part of the tower was rebuilt. The steeple was blown down in 1551 and not until 1646 were the bells rehung in a timber belfry. A chantry was endowed in the 15th century by Sir Richard Yorke containing his altar tomb and a beautiful stained glass window depicting Sir Richard and his family kneeling in devotion, with angels holding the family coat of arms aloft above them. The Yorke window has since been removed from the church and is in the Minster with the other glass. The church was closed in 1934. There were plans by the council to demolish the building in 1951, but York Civic Trust stepped in to carry out it’s preservation in 1955-6. The alterations were carried out to harmonise with the existing fabric, the monuments were cleaned and the bells rehung. The church is now an arts centre." Text Source: (visit link)

Church of St John, Micklegate:

"A simple rectangular building, with the earliest parts including the tower base dating from the 12th century. Much of the current building dates from the 15th century, though the east end was rebuilt in the middle of the 19th to enable the widening of North Street and there was extensive restoration at that period. The church closed 1934. It later became the Institute of Architecture of the York Academic Trust, which merged into the new University of York. The university used it as an Arts Centre in the 1960s, but it was subsequently sold and is now a bar. A particular item of interest is the bells, whose ropes hang around the bar float! There is occasional ringing, however not very often." Text Source: (visit link)

Photo of the former church: (visit link)

The Parish. Info
"This pub in a former church attracts every tourist’s eye. From inside, it is worth a visit with a good menu and a wide choice of beverages. The conversion into a pub took place preserving most of the building and some of the interior. Few people are there during lunchtime, which is a good time to enjoy the building from inside." Text source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1194

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Catholic for 500 years then Anglican for 400 years.

Street address of Church:
Church of St John's, Micklegate, York, Great Britain. YO1 6LG