St John's Micklegate - Medieval Church - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625613 N 5980473
The earliest parts of this building date from before AD.1194, but most of the former St Johns Church Micklegate dates from the 1400 hundreds. The church was closed in 1934 with several changes of use, its presently a Wine Bar known as The Parish.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Micklegate means the great street and is the major historic street in York on the western side of the River Ouse.

Church of St John, Micklegate:

"A simple rectangular building, with the earliest parts including the tower base dating from the 12th century. Much of the current building dates from the 15th century, though the east end was rebuilt in the middle of the 19th to enable the widening of North Street and there was extensive restoration at that period. The church closed 1934. It later became the Institute of Architecture of the York Academic Trust, which merged into the new University of York. The university used it as an Arts Centre in the 1960s, but it was subsequently sold and is now a bar. A particular item of interest is the bells, whose ropes hang around the bar float! There is occasional ringing, however not very often." Text Source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone