Boží muka - Nišovice, okres Strakonice, CZ
33U E 419362 N 5445675
Zdená boží muka, postavená v souvislosti s boji sedmileté války v roce 1742 / Brick wayside shrine, built in connection with the fight in the Seven Years War in 1742.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Zdená boží muka stojí pri ceste mezi Nišovicemi a Volyní. Mají kruhový pudorys a nezvyklou lucernu se tremi hlubokými (dnes prázdnými) nikami. Stojí na linii stretu mezi rakouským vojskem a vojskem francouzsko-bavorským v bitve 10. cervence 1742.

=========================================================

Brick wayside shrine stands in the way between Nišovice and Volyn. They have a circular shape and unusual lantern with three deep (now empty) niches. It is on the line of conflict between the Austrian army and the Franco-Bavarian army in the Battle of the 10th July 1742.
Material: lomový kámen (snad)

Your rating: