McNair, Jonas, House - Glendale AZ
12S E 389790 N 3712017
"The house is one of the oldest homes remaining in Glendale. The address is 5919 W. Myrtle Avenue, and there is a bronze interpretative plaque in the front yard of the home which tells the story of the house."
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Jonas McNair house is a one story wood framed National Folk Victorian cottage. The National Folk Victorian style represents “gable front and wing” form with Victorian era wooden porch details. The original house was only three rooms with front and rear porches. In 1929, a rear addition allowed for kitchen and bath facilities. The exterior of the house has remarkable integrity with original siding, porch posts, windows, metal roofing and entry door, probably from a 1929 remodel.

Jonas McNair came to Glendale as part of the second wave of colonists in 1894. He opened a butcher shop and meat market going into partnership with another settler. The business was named McNair & Heist Butchers and provided “the best alfalfa beef” in the area. On June 6, 1896, Jonas purchased Lots 5 and 6 Block 4 of the Glendale plat from the New England Land Company paying $100. He then hired J.B Doner to build the house in 1897. Mr. Doner had a large two story house just to the east of McNair’s lots. Jonas obtained a $400 mortgage from Phoenix Building and Loan Association for the house. Jonas lived in his house only as short time. He became ill in the fall of 1899 and sold his share of the business to A.W. Bennett. Jonas McNair died in 1905. The property went to probate court and was sold in 1905 to Mary R. Pierce at auction for $500 in gold coin.

The Jonas McNair House is a rare surviving example of nineteenth century architecture in Glendale, Arizona."

- above text, including Quick Description, from (visit link)
5919 W. Myrtle Ave