Rowley Lane, Well End, Herts, UK – Randall & Hopkirk Deceased, Someone Just Walked Over My Grave (1970)
Jeff escapes in his car along Rowley Lane
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Marty is disturbed to find that someone is digging up his grave in the middle of the night. He gets Jeff to investigate. Sure enough someone is digging around Marty’s grave, and that someone is a man dressed in eighteenth century britches and a tri-corn hat who hits Jeff when he tries to intervene.

The next day Jeff goes back to the graveyard and seeks assistance from the nearby chapel of rest. Whilst there he sees the gravedigger again and pursues him across the graveyard, only to get knocked cold again. When he comes round he is helped by Mandrake who takes him to his stately home nearby to be patched up. Mandrake explains that he bought the title and the stately home and wants to pass it on to his hippy son. He offers Jeff the job of trying to turn his son from being a hippy into a proper heir.

Jeannie is concerned that the two blows that Jeff has received might be giving him delusions about the eighteenth century he man he keeps seeing, and gets him to see a doctor. The doctor thinks Jeff might be violent and decides to have him sectioned. Marty warns Jeff and Jeff escapes from the doctor and takes refuge with Mandrake.

At Mandrake’s home Jeff recognises the gardener as the mystery grave digger. Upon investigating in the greenhouse Jeff discovers an underground passageway that leads to Marty’s grave. The other end of the tunnel leads to Mandrake’s son’s bedroom. The son appears to have been abducted by tunnel, until Jeff discovers collusion of the son in the tunnelling. Mandrake decides to marry his housekeeper and produce new heirs for his fortune and title, leaving his son out in the cold with his hired abductors.
Movie or TV Show: Randall & Hopkirk Deceased - Someone Just Walked Over My Grave

Year Released or First Aired: 1,970.00