Lake George Village - NY
Lake George Village is located in New York state.
Location: New York, United States

The Village of Lake George is a village within the town of Lake George in Warren County, New York, United States, located at the southern end of its namesake lake.

The village of Lake George was originally known as Caldwell, a name preserved in the Caldwell Presbyterian Church. Located on the southern end of Lake George within the eastern edge of the Adirondack Park, the village and surrounding area were on the route between the British and French colonies, and were often traversed by military forces during the Colonial wars.

A reconstruction of Fort William Henry, which replaces the original burned during the French and Indian War, is within the village and serves as a living museum.

"The gateway to Lake George from the south witnessed a wilderness battle, a devastating siege and two military campaign seasons before the place ever got a name. After the Revolutionary War, Caldwell grew up on the western shore because the remains of Fort William Henry and Fort George occupied the sloping ground at the head of the Lake.

The place where British forces launched their bateaux to attack New France soon experienced a more peaceful invasion. Travelers making the switch from stagecoach to steamboat at Caldwell fell in love with the stunning view down the Lake. Some wrote about the scenery while others sketched and painted the dramatic prospect. By the middle of the 19th century, Caldwell had become a destination in itself. Grand hotels catered to guests who came for months at a time and needed a fleet of small craft to keep them entertained.

Vacation styles changed dramatically by the middle of the 20th century, when Americans put the Great Depression and a world war behind them and embraced the family vacation. Caldwell changed its style in response, even changing its name to Lake George Village. Theme parks catering to children added to the mix of sporting diversions available on and around Million Dollar Beach. These days, young people - and the young at heart -- flock to the Boardwalk to enjoy the bustling activity in a place they affectionately call "LGV.""
source : (visit link)
Program: America's Byways