Kone-Cliett House - San Marcos, TX
14R E 601259 N 3306073
The Queen Anne style home was built around 1890 by the early Hays County attorney, sheriff, judge, and education superintendent.

The home is located at 724 Burleson Street in a neighborhood on a bluff overlooking the town of San Marcos. It is within the Burleson Street Historic District established by local ordinance in 2005.

Per the NRHP application, we learn that Judge Ed Kone built this two-story frame house of Queen Anne style. Like many of its period, the structure has an asymmetrical plan, with a double gallery curving from the bevelledcorner ell around to the side wall. The home was constructed in 1890, but suffered fire damage at the back in 1902.

It is currently privately owned and readily viewed from the street.
724 Burleson Street