York St Mary - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625928 N 5980461
York St Mary's dates to the early 11th century, perhaps as early as 1020. Only a small section of stonework in the chancel dates to the original Saxon building. Most of the church is 13th century. The church is now used as an Art Museum.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The medieval church of York St Marys stands in Castlegate, it features a magnificent spire. The church is near several popular tourist attractions like Fairfax House, the Jorvik Viking museum, and York Castle.

"York St Mary's is a beautiful medieval church which opened as a contemporary visual art venue in 2004." Text Source: (visit link)
See the Video on this web site for the history of the church.

"The church boasts the tallest spire in York at 47 metres (152 feet) high. After the church became redundant in 1958 it was used for a variety of purposes including a museum of local history known as the York Story.

In 2004 St Marys was converted into a venue for modern visual arts. Each year St Marys commisions an artist to create a work specifically for the church interior, or to use the space to exhibit an existing work. The church is usually open every day, except in the winter months, and entry is free.

History
An ancient dedication stone was discovered inside the church says that it was erected by 'Erfard and Grim and Aese'. The church appears to have been a minster, or mother church for the area. The north arcades are 12th and 14th century, and the south arcade is 13th century. The building was restored in 1867-70 by William Butterfield when a new east window was inserted.

In 1974 a thorough archeological investigation unearthed fragments of a cross, a cross shaft, and a grave slab, all from the 10th century." Text Source: (visit link)

"York St. Mary's is a contemporary arts venue housed in a beautiful medieval church which opens every summer.

Each year, York Museums Trust commissions an artist to create a site specific installation within this unique space. The artists find inspiration within the walls of the atmospheric building and their work transforms it anew each summer.

The church itself, which was deconsecrated in 1958, could date back as far as 1020, but the bulk of the building dates to the early 13th century, with 14th and 15th century modifications. It has the tallest steeple in York at 47 metres high." Text Source:
Building Materials: Stone