McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Jet
11S E 395900 N 3840206
U.S. Air Force McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom 2 Jet. The F-4 was transported to Boeing Plaza, where it proudly flies today on the corner of Sierra Highway and Lancaster Blvd in Lancaster California.

On loan from the United States Air Force, this F-4 was acquired on November 2001 from Edwards Air Force Base and transported to the Lancaster CA Boeing Company facility: USAF Plant 42. Boeing volunteers worked many hours to restore the fighter to its original condition. In the morning hours of Sept 21, 2002, the F-4 was transported to Boeing Plaza, where it proudly flies today on the corner of Sierra Highway and Lancaster Blvd.

The F-4 Phantom II, the most popular jet fighter, is a legend in fighter history. With a top speed of more than twice the speed of sound, it's one of the most versatile jets ever built. Built by McDonnell Douglas formerly McDonnell in St Louis, Missouri for it's role as a military fighter during the Vietnam War. The US Navy developed it as a high speed long-range interceptor to protect the fleet in the 1950s. This specific example has tail-hook arrestor and foldable wing-tips. Because of it's range speed, load-carrying capacity and low maintenance needs, the US Air Force adopted it as a multi-mission tactical fighter for the Vietnam War. The F-4 was used in Operation Desert Storm with the US Navy, Air Force and Marines. More than 5,100 F-4s were built. The Phantom still holds the record for the largest production run of any supersonic fighter built in the US 1958-1979. It also has served in the first line capacity of more Western foreign air forces around the world than any other jet model.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): U.S. Air Force McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom 2 Jet

Tail Number: (S/N): 40952